|
Alfalfa: Contains natural saponins that help remove build up and replenish nutrients.
Aloe Vera: Native to Africa, it's also known as the plant of immortality. Aloe Vera possesses superior moisturizing properties and is excellent for the skin because its pH value is almost identical to that of skin (slightly acidic). In addition the moisturizing qualities conferred when applied to the scalp, it also increases blood circulation to the hair follicles.
Amla (Emblica Officinalis): A natural antioxidant and rich source of Vitamin C. The Amla fruit yields an oil that has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine to condition the hair and scalp. It is said to penetrate the scalp, strengthen hair at its root and promote stronger, healthier hair growth.
Barley: An ancient sister grain to wheat, some historians believe that it was first grown ca. 8000 in Ethiopia although its origins have also been placed in the Middle East. Modern research has identified substances in Barley that are believed to promote hair growth. Barley extract helps smooth cuticles and seal in moisture.
Bay Laurel: An antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-fungal medicinal. Traditionally used as a hair and scalp tonic to support hair growth and prevent dandruff.
Brahmi: A natural herb popular in Ayurvedic medicine used to condition hair. It is traditionally used to prevent split ends and counter hair loss by strengthing the hair roots.
BTMS-50: A high activity conditioning self-emulsifier and conditioner for both hair and skin care. It is naturally derived from Colza oil and is noted for its exceptional mildness. Safe and non-toxic. EU and Japan approved.
Calendula: Has an extensive history of use as a folk medicine. Its ability to treat chronic skin inflammation and promote wound healing has been proven through modern research studies.
Castor Oil: Found in ancient Egyptian tombs dating back to 4000 B.C., the castor bean plant is native to the Ethiopian region of tropical East Africa. This is a thick, shiny oil that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. The oil is rich in fatty acids and is very soothing and lubricating to the skin. It also acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the hair. Castor oil has hair conditioning, thickening and moisturizing properties.
Cocoa Butter: Native to South America, Cocoa butter is a cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans. It's traditionally used to heal and moisturize demanding skin and reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple and elastic.
Coconut Oil (virgin): Different from fractionated or refined coconut oil, this is a hand pressed oil that is extracted from coconuts. The use of coconut oil is prolific in tropical regions such as South and Central America, Africa and most of Asia. The uses are so respected that they were documented in texts dating back as far as 1500 BC. The structure of coconut oil allows for easy absorption, giving both the skin and hair a soft smooth texture. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues limiting the damage that excessive exposure to the sun, heat and chemicals can cause. This oil also has the ability to re-establish the skin's natural antimicrobial and acid barrier.
Egyptian Wheatgrass: This ancient grain was first cultivated along the Nile Basin over 7000 years ago. With a 20 - 40% higher content of lipids, amino acids and vitamins, it is nutritionally superior to common wheat. In hair care, Egyptian wheatgrass conditions the scalp and strengthens hair follicles. Ancient healers applied it to the scalp in the form of a paste to prevent shedding.
Fenugreek: One of the oldest medicinal plants, fenugreek's earliest recorded use dates back to the ancient Egyptians. Still used throughout North and East Africa and in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine, it is commonly found in hair and scalp treatments due to its reputation as a growth stimulant. Hair treatments made with fenugreek are thought to produce strong, healthy, lustrous hair.
Geranium Essential Oil: Native to Africa, it's a light, baby safe antiseptic, tonic and anti-infectious agent.
Grape Seed Oil: Grape seed oil is made from the seeds of wine producing grapes. It is the lightest of oils and virtually odorless. Popular within Mediterranean and North African cultures, the presence of its leaves found in temples and houses testify that the vine was an important plant. Grape seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, phenols (tocopherols) and steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol). It also contains proanthocyanidins, potent antioxidants which have been shown in independent studies to help hair grow in thicker. Grape seed oil is widely used in hypoallergenic natural products because it rarely causes allergic reactions.
Glycerin (vegetable): A natural emollient and humectant derived from either coconut or palm oil. It soothes and softens hair and skin by attracting and retaining moisture.
Lavender: Native to North Africa and the Mediterranean, this is a baby safe non-irritating, non-sensitizing analgesic, antispasmodic, antiviral and bactericide agent. Historically, it has been used to treat and ease the pain of burns, speed the healing of skin and prevent infection.
Honey: One of the oldest natural cosmetics known to man. The main center of bee-keeping was Lower Egypt with its extensive cultivated lands, where the bee was chosen as a symbol for the country. Temples kept bees in order to satisfy the demand for honey for the production of medicines and ointments. It is used on its own or added to other materials to make moisturizers, cleansers and tonics to keep the skin and hair soft and beautiful. Honey is a natural antioxidant, antimicrobial and antibiotic. Its humectant properties help attract and retain moisture.
Honeybush: Indigenous to a small mountainous region in Southern Africa, it has been hand gathered by the Khoi and San peoples for thousands of years. It's rich in antioxidants, isoflavones, coumestans and phyto-hormones as well as flavones and xanthenes. Honeybush possesess healing and reparative properties.
Karkady (Hibiscus): A native of Africa and also known as Hibiscus, Guinea Sorrel and Jamaica Sorrel, the flowers were widely used throughout the old world as a health remedy and in various hair and skin preparations. It is used to condition the scalp, strengthen hair follicles and support growth.
Moringa Oil: Native to Africa and India and revered for thousands of years, it is known today as the miracle tree. Considered the most stable natural oil in the world, it is a good source of Behenic acid in nature and is used as a preservative in the food industry. Villagers use it as an emollient hair oil. It also yields excellent results when applied to itchy, irritated skin. The oil contains impressive amounts of fatty acids and vitamins A and C.
Moringa Leaf: Highly regarded by ancient healers for its medicinal value, it was most often associated with the Egyptian God Ptah. The Moringa plant provides a rich and rare combination of zeatin, quercetin, beta-sitosterol, caffeoylquinic acid and kaempferol. In addition to its high nutritional value, various parts of this plant such as the leaves, roots, seed, bark, fruit, flowers and immature pods possess antitumor, antipyretic, antiepileptic, antiinflammatory, antiulcer, antispasmodic, diuretic, antihypertensive, cholesterol lowering, antioxidant, antidiabetic, hepatoprotective, antibacterial and antifungal activities, and are being employed for the treatment of different ailments in the indigenous system of medicine.
MSM Sulfur (Methylsufonylmethane): Restores sulfur levels at the hair root for absorption by cystein and methionine, two of the sulfur bearing amino acids/proteins that determine hair growth rate, tensile strength and texture. The molecular structure of MSM sulfur is small enough to penetrate the dermal layers of the scalp. Once sulfur is restored at the hair formation level, the emerging new growth is softer, stronger and richer in color. Many users of Qhemet Biologics products notice a marked improvement in the overall health, softness and growth rate of their hair. Helps restore hair to its natural, healthy state.
Nettle: Is rich in vitamins A, C, iodine, silicon and sulfur, all especially beneficial to hair health and growth. It is an excellent source for mucilage and possesses many of the amino acids the hair follicle requires for proper growth. Its stimulating qualities help increase circulation to the scalp.
Olive Oil: Excellent for dry and damaged hair, olive oil is an ancient beauty staple first used in Africa and the Mediterannean. Olive oil has excellent penetrative properties due to its high content of oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid and antioxidants such as vitamin E and polyphenols. It is used in haircare to promote shiny, healthy hair and a healthy scalp.
Olive Leaf: A natual antioxidant. It helps prevent split ends and has moisturizing and nourishing properties.
Palm Oil: Derived from the fruit of palm trees, it is native to tropical West Africa where it has been used for thousands of years in traditional medicines, as a cooking oil and as a hair and skin conditioner. Of tremendous cosmetic value in the West, it has been shown to improve hairs softness, shine and manageability.
Phenoxyethanol and Ethylhexyglycerin: The mildest food grade, broad spectrum preservative system available on the market. It is paraben-free, isothiazolone-free (Methylisothiazolinone) and does not contain formaldehyde which is found in DMDM Hydantoin, Diazolidinyl urea, Imidazolidinyl urea and Sodium hydroxymethylglycinaten. EU and Japan approved.
Sesame Oil: One of the oldest seed oils known to man. The plant originated in Ethiopia where it was widely cultivated. A plant named 'semsent' is mentioned in the Egyptian Ebers Papyri (c.1500 BC ) is probably the earliest record of sesame. Sesame is referred to as beniseed or benne in the Bantu dialect. Widely utilized as a medicine, food oil, skin protectant and reparative, it was also sought after for its ability to nourish, soften and strengthen dry, rough and weathered hair.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate: A mild SLS free anionic cleanser derived from Coconut oil. Does not disrupt the scalps natural lipid barrier. Safe and non-toxic. EU and Japan approved.
Sodium Polyacrylate: A gellant capable of holding 300 times its weight in water. Instantly discharges moisture on contact with dry hair. Referred to in the cosmetic industry as a super moisturizer. Safe for external use and non-toxic. EU and Japan approved.
Sodium Lactate: A naturally derived antimicrobial and humectant widely used in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. It attracts moisture to the hair-shaft to prevent drying of the hair.
Sunflower Oil: Considered the ideal therapeutic and moisturizing oil for delicate and baby skin. Research on newborns has shown that it improves and strengthens the natural skin barrier and prevents the development of skin infections and dry skin conditions.
Tea Tree Oil: A highly valued medicinal with a centuries old history of use by the aboriginal people of Australia. it was used during WWII to treat tropical infections and infected wounds. Tea Tree Essential Oil is a powerful immune stimulant and has been clinically shown to effectively inhibit the proliferation of bacteria and fungi. Tea Tree Oil effectively combats seborreic dermatitis (dandruff) and soothes itchy and dry scalp.
Thyme: Improves dark sheen and has dandruff control properties.
|
 |